Error

Wayfair.ie Full Terms & Conditions

Version 1.3

Download

Summary of changes
removed Barclays reference

Table of Contents


Contents


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 March 2022.
We care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy is our way of telling you how we collect your information, why we need it, how we use it, and the ways that you can manage how your personal information is used, including the right to object to certain types of processing. See below for more information on your rights as a data subject.
For our website https://www.wayfair.ie (the "Site") and users of our mobile application (the "App") in the EEA and Switzerland and for information otherwise collected under this Privacy Policy, Wayfair Stores Limited ("we", "us", and "our") is the data controller of your personal data. Wayfair Stores Limited is located at Wayfair House, Tuam Road, Galway, Co. Galway, Ireland.
Personal information is information that can identify you, such as your name, email address, home address, or information that could reasonably be linked back to you. Wayfair Stores Limited and its affiliates are referred to as "Wayfair" throughout this Privacy Policy.

Navigating This Page

Scope of Application

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Site and the App. If you visit another website, including another Wayfair website, the privacy policy of that website will apply. Please review that website's privacy policy to understand how that website operator processes your information.
This Privacy Policy also applies to the information you provide to us after being presented with or directed to this Privacy Policy. This could be, for example, when you share your information with our call centre representatives or send us a letter via postal mail. Back to Top

Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information

There are three general categories of information we collect: (1) Information you give to us; (2) Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site or the App; (3) Information we collect from third parties.
We use your information in several different ways. What we do with your information depends on when we collect it and what we collect.
Information you give to us
  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number and password)
  • Additional profile information (such as date of birth, gender, location and preferred language)
  • Your payment information (Wayfair only stores the last four digits of your credit/debit card number and expiration date). Wayfair leverages PCI compliant vendors to tokenize, collect and store complete payment information on Wayfair's behalf.
  • Your financing information (such as employment and income)
  • Your communications and contact history with us (such service call recordings, chat and instant messages, or communications with our social media channels)
  • Other information (such as product reviews, forum posts, survey responses, participation in promotions, and other user-generated content)
How we use information you give to usWhy we collect itLegal basis
RegistrationWe need your name and contact details to create your account. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of certain services and offerings on the Site and the App, and to fulfil our contract with you when you place an order.We rely on contractual necessity to process your personal data where it is required for us to manage the contractual relationship with you in providing certain services and offerings on the Site and App.
Accept payment, fulfil orders, provide refundsWe use your name and contact details to fulfil our contract with you and deliver your order(s), and we use your payment information to process payments and comply with applicable law.We rely on contractual necessity to process your personal data where it is required for us to manage the contractual relationship with you in providing certain services and offerings on the Site and App.
Application for financing solutions offered by financing providersWe collect your financing information on behalf of the financing provider you choose and send the information to that financing provider to facilitate your application to financing products.We rely on contractual necessity to process your personal data where it is required for the applications for financing solutions.
Sending you account informationWe need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices, changes to account settings, and notices about the Site, the App, or the terms and policies that apply to them.We rely on contractual necessity to process your personal data where it is required for us to manage the contractual relationship with you in providing certain services and offerings on the Site and App.
To offer an improved user experienceWe use your communications and contact history with us, as well as other information such as additional profile information, to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Site and the App, and to personalise and customise your experience. We have a legitimate interest in improving the Site and the App, as well as user experience.We rely on legitimate interest to improve the Site and the App, as well as user experience.
Analytics, training and quality assuranceWe use information you provide to us to train our staff, improve our services, and perform other internal analytics and performance monitoring. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.We rely on legitimate interest or your consent to detect and prevent fraud and to improve our services and offerings.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe use information you provide to us to deliver and personalise our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you. We rely on your consent or legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you.

Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site or the App
  • Purchase history and saved items (such as what you bought and what you have placed in your cart or saved items)
  • Log data and device information (such as details about how you have used the Site or the App, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, location data and page/product views or clicks)
  • Geo-location information (such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information)
  • Cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, device fingerprinting and mobile identifiers) as set out in our Cookie Notice.
How we use information we automatically collectWhy we collect itLegal basis
To provide customer service and process returnsWe use your saved products to help you make a purchase, and we use your purchase history to uphold our contract with you and ensure that you have a great customer experience.We rely on contractual necessity to process your personal data where it is required for us to manage the contractual relationship with you in providing certain services and offerings on the Site and App.
To offer an improved user experienceWe use your log data and device information to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Site and the App, and to personalise and customise your experience. We have a legitimate interest in improving the Site and the App, as well as user experience.We rely on legitimate interest in improving the Site and the App, as well as user experience.
To create and maintain a secure environmentWe have a legitimate interest in protecting the Site and the App, to comply with applicable law and to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you.We rely on legitimate interest to protect the Site and the App, to comply with applicable law and to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you.
Analytics, training and quality assuranceWe use automatically collected information to train our staff and perform internal analytics and performance monitoring. We have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.We rely on legitimate interest to detect and prevent fraud and to improve our services and offerings.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that might be of interest to you.We rely on your consent or legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you.

Information we collect from third parties, such as third party services (such as if you link, connect, or login to the Site or the App with your Google, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter accounts) or other sources (such as your contacts or brands we partner with)
  • Your name and contact details (e.g. your email address, mailing address, phone number and password)
  • Social media handles (e.g. your Twitter or Instagram handle)
  • Other information (e.g. demographic data, fraud detection information and information about you and your activities, experiences and interactions off the Site and the App)
How we use information from third partiesWhy we collect itLegal basis
Registration and profileWe will use information from third party services if you register with us using another service, such as Facebook. Connecting to third-party applications or services is optional. If you create your account by connecting through another service, we will collect public information from that connected account to help complete your profile.We rely on performance of a contract legal basis.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe use information we collect or receive from third parties to deliver and personalise our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you.We rely on your consent or our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you.
To create and maintain a secure environmentWe obtain your information from third party service providers and/or partners (e.g. identity verification services) and combine it with information we have about you for fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.We rely on legitimate interest to provide a safe and secure use of our site as well as to mitigate fraud.
Back to Top

When We Share Your Information

We share your information with the following categories of recipients as an essential part of being able to provide the Site, the App and related services, including customer service, to you:
  • Wayfair Stores Limited affiliates, including Wayfair LLC our parent company) in the USA. We share your information among our affiliates because each is responsible for different Wayfair activities. For example, Wayfair LLC directs and controls our global marketing and customer service activities. We share your information with Wayfair LLC so that we can provide our services to you. A list of companies within the Wayfair group can be provided on request.
  • Companies and individuals that help us deliver our products to you, such as suppliers, payment service providers, logistics professionals, and delivery and freight companies.
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business, such as marketing companies, software vendors, consultants, and advertising partners.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account(s) to us) and payment processors (such as Worldpay) or financing providers if you choose to use their service(s).
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or public authorities to: (i) comply with a legal process, subpoena, order or other legal or regulatory requirement, or if we believe that it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use or other policies; or (iii) pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims, or protect and defend our rights or property, or the rights or property of a third party, including our customers and employees.
  • Companies and individuals that help us fulfil our contract with you, such as repair service providers or whose service you book as an additional service, such as assembly services.
We share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy and as disclosed at the time we collect your information. We anonymise your information and share such anonymised information with third parties for any purpose permitted by applicable laws. Back to Top

Klarna Payment Services

In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain personal data, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.
General information on Klarna can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws and in accordance with Klarna's privacy policy. Back to Top

Email Marketing

If you provided your consent, we will send you marketing communications by email to keep you informed of new products, promotions, and other information we think may be of interest to you. In compliance with applicable law, we will also send you marketing communications by email, if you have purchased a product from us and have not unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails. We will also send you marketing communication by postal mail.
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by adjusting your preferences or by contacting us at DataProtectionOfficer@wayfair.com. To stop receiving direct marketing messages you can also click on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email you receive from us. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you do not receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it can take up to 48 hours to process your request and update our systems. Note that if you request that we stop sending you marketing messages, we will not stop sending you administrative and services communications (such as order updates and other transactional information).
Please note that if you use more than one name, email address or account when communicating with us or using the Site or App, you will continue to receive communications from us to any name, email address or account not specified in your opt-out request. Back to Top

Blogs, Reviews and Forums

From time-to-time, the Site and App offers publicly-accessible blogs, reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas can be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request the removal of your information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please see Your Rights and Choices below. Please note that in some cases, in accordance with applicable data protection law, we may be unable to remove your information. Back to Top

Social Media Plugins

The Site and the App use social plugins, which allow you to interact with us through your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and other social media accounts. If you visit a page of our Site or App that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to that social media's webservers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the social media site directly to your browser and incorporated by the social media site into the Site or App. By integrating the plugins, the social media site receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our Site or App, even if you do not have an account or are currently not logged in to your account. We have no control over the extent and use of information that the social media site collects using this plugin.
If you interact with a social media plugin by, for example, clicking a "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to the social media server and stored there. Depending on your settings, the information will also be posted on the social media site and displayed to your contacts or friends on the social media site. The social media site may use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and tailor-made pages.
Please note that even if you opt-out of interest-based advertising by a third party, these tracking technologies may still collect data for other purposes including analytics and you may still see tailored advertising, but the ads will not be targeted based on behavioural information about you and may therefore be less relevant to you and your interests.
We have no control over the information that other social media sites or plugins collect, store or use. Before you choose to access other websites from the Site or the App or "like" or share information from the Site or the App through any social media site, please review the privacy notice of that social media platform or website. You may have the option to change your settings on the social media site or website to prevent the collection, storage or use of your information. Back to Top

Keeping Your Information

We will keep your information for as long as you have an account or as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or disclosed to you at the time of collection. We may also keep some of your information as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, enforce our Terms of Use, or for other legitimate business purposes (so long as keeping it for such purposes does not infringe upon your privacy rights).
Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:
  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
  • Comply with record retention requirements under applicable law;
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims;
  • Deal with any complaints regarding our services;
When we no longer have a need to keep your information for these purposes, we will either delete your personal information from our systems or anonymise it. If there is any personal information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the personal information. Back to Top

Your Rights and Choices

If you are located in the EEA or the UK, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include:
  • Right of access – You have a right to request access to the information we hold about you and to be provided with a copy of certain information including the categories of your personal information we collect and disclose.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate information we hold about you. You can correct some of this information in your account settings.
  • Right of erasure – In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your information.
  • Right to restrict processing – You have the right, in certain cases, to temporarily restrict the processing of your information by us, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to object (marketing) – You have the right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your preferences here or by clicking on any "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email you receive from us.
  • Right to withdraw consent – You also have the right to withdraw, with prospective effect, your consent for other processing activities for which you have given us your consent. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.
  • Right of data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to you.
  • Right to object (legitimate interest) – You have the right to, at any time, object to data processing based on legitimate interest.
  • Right to complain – You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection, which in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. Click here to find your local supervisory authority.
If you want to exercise your rights, please complete the Data Subject Request Form here. If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information located in the "How to Contact Us / Data Protection Officer" section. Back to Top

Transfers Outside of the EEA and UK

Wayfair is headquartered in the USA. While Wayfair Stores Limited is an independent entity, its operations, sales and online presence are closely tied to Wayfair LLC (which is its parent company in the USA). As a result of this relationship, your information will be transferred to the USA to be processed by Wayfair LLC.
Where we transfer your information, we do so in accordance with EU data protection law. If you are based in the EEA, Switzerland or the UK and your personal data is transferred to a third country, some of these countries outside the EEA, Switzerland or the United Kingdom may not offer the same level of data protection as in your home country. These transfers are necessary for the management of Wayfair's operations. The USA and India do not have a decision of adequacy from the European Commission, meaning that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under applicable law. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. We rely upon Standard Contractual Clauses which have been approved by the European Commission for transfers to Wayfair LLC in the USA, as well as India.
For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, you can request a copy of our Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us at the details below.
Wayfair LLC is a data processor and has committed to complying with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws with regard to information transferred from the EEA or UK. Back to Top

Third Party Links

We may provide links to third-party websites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of these third-party websites and do not endorse such practices. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them. Back to Top

Children's Privacy

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of children, we do not collect personal information from anyone who is, to our knowledge, under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not provide any personal information through the Site or the App. The Site and the App are not directed to children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected information from a child under 16, we will take steps to obtain the consent of that child's parent or guardian prior to processing that child's information any further. If we do not obtain the parent or guardian's consent, we will delete the child's information from our systems. If you become aware that a child under 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us as described in the "How to Contact Us / Data Protection Officer" section below so that we can delete the information. Back to Top

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time to reflect new ways that we process your information. If we make material changes that affect your information, we will provide you notice of such changes through the Site, the App, by email, or some other means of contact. This notice will give you an opportunity to review the changes before we use your information in these different ways. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the personal information. If you visit the Site or the App and/or use the services after a change to this Privacy Policy is posted on the Site or the App, you will be bound by such change. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Back to Top

How to Contact Us / Data Protection Officer

We always want to hear from our customers - especially with your questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices. Please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer by sending us an email at DataProtectionOfficer@wayfair.com or writing to us at:
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Wayfair Stores Limited
Wayfair House
Tuam Road
Galway
Co. Galway
Ireland
If you have a concern about our practices concerning the processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our lead data protection authority, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm or +353 57 868 4800), with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, or 0303 123 1113) or with the data protection authority where you reside, each as applicable. Back to Top

Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale

Last Updated 28 February 2022
The following terms govern your use the website wayfair.ie (being the "Site").
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE AND SALE INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES AND DISCLAIMER SECTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE AND/OR SUBMITTING AN ORDER. By using this Site and submitting an order, you agree to the following terms of use and sale (the "Terms of Use and Sale") and our privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use this Site or submit an order. WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED ("Wayfair", "we" or "us") reserves the right to modify, alter, or update these Terms of Use and Sale from time to time. By accepting these Terms of Use and Sale, you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations, or updates.

1. Terms of Use

General
The information contained in this Site, including but not limited to the rules that govern the use of the Site, may be subject to change. The date of the latest change(s) to these Terms of Use and Sale is set out above at "Last Updated". Your use of the Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the rules, as changed. Any such change(s) will not affect the terms of sale applicable to orders accepted by us prior to the date of such change(s). Back to Top
Copyright
All Site design, text, graphics, and the selection and arrangement thereof are the property of WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED, all rights reserved, or in the case of product material, all text and graphics are copyright protected by the original owner, all rights reserved. Permission is granted to you to copy electronically and to print in hard copy portions of this Site for the sole purpose of using this Site as an information resource (or of ordering goods or services and using this Site as a shopping resource). Any other use of materials on this Site-including reproduction for purposes other than noted above, modification, distribution, or reproduction-without the prior written permission of WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED is strictly prohibited. Back to Top
Trademarks
The Wayfair.ie Site and Wayfair.ie mark and logo are service marks of WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited herein or on the Site are the property of their respective owners. Back to Top
Links to Other Websites
We make no claim or representation, and accept no responsibility, regarding the quality, nature, or reliability of any external or third party sites accessible by hyperlinks from this Site, or any external or third party sites linking to this Site. Back to Top
User-Generated Content
From time to time, the Sites permit the submission of content, such as comments, blogs and product reviews, generated by you and other users ("User Content").
You are solely responsible for your own User Content and the consequences of posting or publishing it. Any User Content or other material, information or ideas that you submit to or post or publish on the Sites is non-confidential and non-proprietary.
By submitting User Content, you represent and warrant to Wayfair that: (i) your User Content does not violate any copyright, trademark, trade secret, patent or other intellectual property right, any right of privacy or publicity of any third party or any applicable law, rule or regulation, (ii) you own or have the legal right to use and authorize Wayfair to use your User Content, including written consent to use of any product or the name, voice, likeness or any other applicable personal rights of each identifiable person featured or referenced in your User Content and (iii) your User Content does not violate Wayfair's Acceptable Use Policy set forth below.
As between you and Wayfair, you will retain all of your ownership rights in and to your User Content. By submitting User Content to Wayfair, you hereby grant to Wayfair a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple tiers) and transferable right and license to use, reproduce, distribute, edit, modify, translate, reformat, prepare derivative works based upon, display publicly, perform publicly and otherwise exploit (including but not limited to over the Internet, broadcast television or any other uses or media) your User Content, in whole or in part, including future rights that Wayfair (or its successor) may otherwise become entitled to that do not yet exist, as well as new uses, media, means and forms of exploitation throughout the universe exploiting current or future technology yet to be developed. You also hereby grant each user of the Sites a non-exclusive license to access your User Content through the Sites and to use, access, watch, reproduce, distribute, transmit, forward, display and perform such User Content in whole or in part, to the extent permitted by the Sites under these Terms of Use.
Wayfair does not endorse any User Content or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein. Wayfair reserves the right but is not obligated to monitor User Content or other content sent to or through the Sites. Wayfair has the right to refuse, remove, edit or delete any User Content and/or to terminate any user's access to the Sites for any reason. Wayfair takes no responsibility for User Content. Back to Top
Social Media Tag Usage
BY USING #WAYFAIRATHOME, @WAYFAIR AND ANY OTHER SIMILAR SOCIAL MEDIA TAG IN ANY WAY RELATED TO ANY OF THE SITES, EACH USER AGREES TO PROVIDE WAYFAIR WITH AN UNRESTRICTED, IRREVOCABLE, ROYALTY-FREE, PERPETUAL, FULLY PAID-UP, TRANSFERABLE, WORLDWIDE LICENSE TO USE THE UPLOADED IMAGE(S) IN ANY AND ALL MARKETING MATERIALS, ON SPONSOR'S WEBSITES, AND THROUGH ALL SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS. EACH USER REPRESENTS AND WARRANTS THAT UPLOADED IMAGES DO NOT INFRINGE THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, COPYRIGHTS AND TRADEMARK RIGHTS. Back to Top
Acceptable Use Policy
By submitting User Content and otherwise using the Sites, you agree not to: (i) submit any User Content that is protected by or otherwise subject to any third party intellectual property or proprietary rights (including any privacy and publicity rights) unless you own or have permission from the rightful owner of such rights to post such User Content and to grant Wayfair all of the rights granted herein; (ii) upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, defamatory, hateful or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (iii) use the Sites to harm any person or entity, including Wayfair; (iv) impersonate any person or entity, including but not limited to, a representative of Wayfair, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; (v) forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any content transmitted to or through the Sites; (vi) upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, junk mail or any other form of solicitation; (vii) upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any content that contains computer viruses or other computer code, files or programs that interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of the Sites or any other computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (viii) intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international laws, rules or regulations; (ix) collect, store or use personal information about other users of the Sites without their consent; (x) use the Sites (including through submission of User Content) to disparage or make unsubstantiated claims about any person, third party or its/their products or services; (y) use any of the Sites in any manner that could overburden or impair any of the Sites or the networks or systems connected to the Sites; and/or (z) use any device, software or instrumentality to interfere with the proper working of the Sites or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Sites.
You also agree that you will not violate or attempt to violate the security of the Sites. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. Wayfair reserves the right to investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who have participated in such violations. Back to Top
Warranties and Disclaimers: Use of this Site
We intend for the information and data contained in the Site or provided via other channels, including but not limited to phone and email, to be accurate and reliable, however, since the information and data have been compiled from a variety of sources, it is provided "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE". You expressly agree that your use of this Site is at your sole risk. WE, SOLELY TO THE EXTENT THAT ANY SUCH WARRANTIES CAN BE EXCLUDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW, EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, RELATING TO AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE OR TO INFORMATION AND DATA CONTAINED IN OR REFERENCED BY THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND/OR CONDITIONS, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY, ACCURACY, CONDITIONS OF COMPLETENESS, OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OR TRADE. Back to Top
Limitation of Liability: Use of this Site
IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, SUBSIDIARIES, DISTRIBUTORS, AFFILIATES OR THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING INFORMATION ON THIS SITE OR VIA OTHER CHANNELS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PHONE AND EMAIL, BE LIABLE TO ANY USER OF THE SITE OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA OR LOSS OF USE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREON, WHETHER BASED UPON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES, EXCEPT WHERE LIABILITY CANNOT BE EXCLUDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW.
NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF USE SHALL EXCLUDE OR LIMIT LIABILITY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE, OR FOR FRAUD OR FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION, OR FOR ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT LEGALLY BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED.
You hereby acknowledge that the preceding paragraph shall apply to all information or data available from us through the Site or other channels. Back to Top
Governing Law
The Site is operated by us from our offices in Galway, Ireland. These terms of use and any non-contractual obligations arising from them or in relation to them shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of any claim arising out of or in connection with these terms (including non-contractual disputes) in the Irish courts.
We make no representation that the information in the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to the Site from territories where the content of the Site may be illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.
These terms of use include certain rights, benefits and remedies (together, the "Beneficiary Rights") for our distributors, subsidiaries and affiliates (together, the "Third Party Beneficiaries"). In respect of the Beneficiary Rights: (i) we enter into these terms of use on our own behalf and as agent for the Third Party Beneficiaries; and (ii) we shall be entitled to enforce and/or pursue any claim for and on behalf of any Third Party Beneficiary ("Beneficiary Claim"). If for any reason we are unable to enforce and/or pursue a Beneficiary Claim then for the purposes of these terms of use all losses, liabilities, damages, costs, claims, charges and/or expenses ("Losses") of the applicable Third Party Beneficiary shall be treated as our Losses and shall be recoverable by us as if such Losses were our own. We may amend, terminate or rescind these terms of use (subject to their terms) without the consent of any Third Party Beneficiary.
Use of this Site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use. Back to Top

2. Terms of Sale

The following sets out the terms and conditions upon which we supply products to you. Where you are buying products as a consumer, nothing in these terms and conditions affects your legal rights, and we have a legal duty to supply products that conform to the contract between us. Further information regarding your legal rights can be found on the Citizens Information website at www.citizensinformation.ie.
Order Acceptance
If we accept your order, we will send you a confirmation of this by email. The receipt of an email order confirmation by you constitutes our acceptance of an order and the conclusion of a contract between us to sell the goods you have ordered, subject to these terms (the "Contract"). You should retain that email for your records. Whereas, following such acceptance, we will always seek to meet the requirements of your order, there may be circumstances following confirmation where we are unable to ship products due to unavailability (of which we were not aware at the time of confirmation of the order). If that is the case, we will notify you as soon as possible and will refund the money for the unavailable products back onto your card or into your account. If the payment process has not begun at that time, the money for such products will not be taken out of your account or from your card. Our acceptance does not therefore guarantee and is subject to the availability of products following the receipt of the confirmation email by you. Back to Top
Our products
Prices and availability of products on the Site are subject to change without notice. While we endeavour not to make any errors on the Site and to ensure that the descriptions, details and dimensions of our products, our prices and other information about us or our products, are accurate and up to date, errors can occur. Errors will be corrected when discovered, and we reserve the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions (including after an order has been submitted). If we identify an error that materially impacts your confirmed order, we will notify you as soon as possible and will provide you with the option of cancelling your order in full or the part(s) of your order affected by the misinformation. If you make such a cancellation, the money for the cancelled part of your order will be refunded to your account or onto your card (or will not be taken at all if the payment process has not begun at that time). This in no way restricts or limits your ability to return the goods in line with our returns policy. Back to Top
Prices and Payment
The price of the product will be as shown on the order pages when you place your order. Payment for the product is required on dispatch. If items are shipped in instalments, payment may be taken in instalments as each product is dispatched (but will not exceed the order total). Where payment has not been received, we are under no obligation to deliver the product to you. Our invoice(s) for the price of the products you purchase are set out in the email order confirmation we send to you. You can also review and print these invoices at any time by logging in to "My Account" section of the Site. You should retain copies of the invoices for your records. Back to Top
Klarna Payment Option
In cooperation with Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, we offer you the following payment option. Payment is to be made to Klarna:
Pay Later in 3 instalments
Pay Later in 3 instalments: Pay later in 3 will allow you to spread the cost of your purchase over 3 equal payments. The payment for each instalment will automatically be collected from the debit or credit card you entered at checkout. Your first instalment will be collected when your order is confirmed by the merchant and instalments 2 and 3 are scheduled 30 and 60 days later, respectively. You can find the terms and conditions for Pay Later in 3 instalments here.
The payment method Pay later is only available in case of a positive credit assessment. For this purpose, during the order process and handling of your purchase, we forward your data for an address and credit check to Klarna. We can only offer you the payment methods available based on the result of the credit check. General information about Klarna and the user terms per country can be found on klarna.com. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna's privacy statement. Back to Top
Delivery
Typical methods and costs of delivery are as shown here under the "Delivery Information" tab and are confirmed at checkout. We will give you an estimated date for delivery, and we will endeavour to deliver any products ordered within the estimated period and will deliver your order within 30 days of the Contract date unless otherwise agreed with you as stated in our email order confirmation (see Order Acceptance, above). Please note that some products require a signature as proof of delivery.
Delivery may be delayed due to circumstances outside of our control. If this occurs, we will notify you as soon as possible and take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. We shall have no liability for delays.
In the event of a failed delivery to you, our courier may re-attempt delivery, leave your delivery with a neighbour or in a safe place outside of your home or leave you a card or contact you to re-arrange delivery. In such event, we may charge you for storage costs and further delivery costs. If we are unable to contact you to re-arrange delivery, we may end the Contract. Back to Top
Risk and Ownership
You will be responsible for the products from the time we deliver the products to you at the stipulated delivery address. You will own a product once we have received payment in full for that product. Back to Top
Right to Cancel
You have certain rights to cancel your Contract as set out below and in our Returns Policy. Your rights depend upon what you have bought, the reason for your return and when you decide to end the Contract. If you have taken advantage of any manufacturer's warranty applicable to the product you have bought you may have rights under that warranty which you should direct to the manufacturer.
You may cancel the Contract at any time within fourteen (14) days, beginning on the day after you received the products. In this case, you will receive a full refund of the price paid for the products but are responsible for the cost of returning the products.
To cancel the Contract, you must inform us in writing. You must also return the products to us immediately, in the same condition in which you received them, and at your own cost and risk and in accordance with our Return Policy. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products while they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.
To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel the Contract with us by making a clear statement. The easiest way to do this is to contact us at service@wayfair.ie. You may use the following model cancellation form but you are not required to do so:

Model Cancelation Form
To: Wayfair Stores Limited, Wayfair House, Tuam Road, Galway Co. Galway

E-mail address: service@wayfair.ie

I/We(*) hereby give notice that I/We(*) cancel from my/our (*) contract of sale of the following goods(*)/for the provision of the following service*,

Ordered on(*) / received on(*)

Name of consumer(s),

Address of consumer(s),

Signature of consumer (only if this form is notified on paper)

Date

(*) Please delete if not applicable


This provision does not affect your other statutory rights as a consumer.
Certain orders may constitute improper use of our Site and "Wayfair Rewards." We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to refuse or cancel any Contract for any reason. Payment will not be taken, or will be refunded, for any refused orders. Your account, including Wayfair Rewards, may also be restricted or terminated for any reason, at our sole discretion, if you have breached these Terms of Use and Sale or any other policy or terms of use relating to the Site or if you have otherwise misused the Site. Verification of certain information may be required prior to the acceptance of any order. An order may not be accepted if such information is not forthcoming from you following such a request. Back to Top
Warranties and Disclaimers: Sale of Goods
We are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with the Contract and, where you buy as a consumer, you have certain rights, including legal rights relating to faulty or misdescribed goods which apply in addition to our Returns Policy.
To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the products. This does not affect your legal rights where you buy as a consumer, nor does it affect your rights to cancel any Contract under the European Union (Consumer Information, Cancellation and Other Rights) Regulations 2013 (as amended). Back to Top
Limitation of Liability: Sale of Goods
We are only responsible for losses that are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our breach of these Terms of Sale. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, OR SUBSIDIARIES BE LIABLE TO YOU UNDER ANY CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE AND SALE:
  1. WHERE YOU ARE A BUSINESS, TO ANY BUSINESS FOR ANY LOSS OF REVENUE, PROFITS, ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, GOODWILL OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, OR ANY INJURY TO BUSINESS REPUTATION; OR
  2. ANY LOSSES THAT ARE NOT REASONABLY FORESEEABLE BY BOTH OF US AT THE TIME OF THE CONTRACT.
WHERE YOU BUY AS A CONSUMER, THESE TERMS OF USE AND SALE AND OUR RETURNS POLICY WILL NOT AFFECT YOUR RIGHTS UNDER LAW WHICH CANNOT BE OTHERWISE EXCLUDED. FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT YOUR LOCAL CITIZENS INFORMATION CENTRE.
WHERE YOU ARE A BUSINESS, NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF SALE SHALL EXCLUDE OR LIMIT OUR LIABILITY IN A MANNER WHICH IS NOT LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE.
WHERE YOU BUY AS A CONSUMER, NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF SALE SHALL EXCLUDE OR LIMIT OUR LIABILITY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY OUR ACT OR OMISSION, FOR FRAUD OR FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION, OR FOR BREACH OF YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PRODUCTS.
You hereby acknowledge that the preceding paragraph shall apply to all products or services you buy from us through the Site or other channels. Back to Top
Disputes: Sale of Goods
If you have any issue regarding a product or service you have bought from us, you can seek to settle the dispute out-of-court through an Alternative Dispute Resolution or Online Dispute Resolution (ADR / ODR) procedure. These procedures are an alternative to resolving disputes by arbitration or before a court and as such they are called Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). When they are carried out online, they are called Online Dispute Resolution (ODR).
Resolving disputes through ADR/ODR, in general, is easier, faster and less expensive than resolving disputes before a court. Under the EU-wide ODR Regulation, the European Commission has established a European Online Dispute Resolution platform (ODR platform). The ODR platform is a web-based platform that is specifically designed to help consumers who have bought goods or services online and subsequently have a problem with that online purchase. It allows you to submit your contractual dispute and conduct the ADR procedure online and in any of the 23 official languages of the European Union.
The ODR platform is accessible here: https://ec.europa.eu/odr. Back to Top
Our Details
Registered Name: WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED
Registered at: WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED, Wayfair House, Tuam Road, Galway Co. Galway, Ireland
Company Registration No.: IE457604
VAT No: IE9685420B
Back to Top
Governing Law
These Terms of Sale and any contractual or non-contractual obligations arising from them or in relation to them shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of any claim arising out of or in connection with these terms (including non-contractual disputes) in the Irish courts or to the competent court of your country of habitual residence if this country of habitual residence is within the UK or is an EU Member State. Back to Top
Third Parties
These Terms of Sale include certain rights, benefits and remedies (together, the "Beneficiary Rights") for our subsidiaries (the "Third Party Beneficiaries"). In respect of the Beneficiary Rights: (i) we enter into these Terms of Sale on our own behalf and as agent for the Third Party Beneficiaries; and (ii) we shall be entitled to enforce and/or pursue any claim for and on behalf of any Third Party Beneficiary ("Beneficiary Claim"). If for any reason we are unable to enforce and/or pursue a Beneficiary Claim then for the purposes of these Terms of Sale all losses, liabilities, damages, costs, claims, charges and/or expenses ("Losses") of the applicable Third Party Beneficiary shall be treated as our Losses and shall be recoverable by us as if such Losses were our own. We may amend, terminate or rescind these Terms of Sale (subject to their terms) without the consent of any Third Party Beneficiary. Back to Top

Wayfair.ie eGift Card Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions (the "Terms") apply to any Wayfair.ie electronic gift certificate originally purchased by you or someone on your behalf (the "eGift Card") through the Wayfair.ie web site. EGift Cards are issued by WAYFAIR STORES LIMITED (referred to hereinafter as either "Wayfair", "we", "us" or "our"). By purchasing an eGift Card, accepting and retaining an eGift Card, or using an eGift Card, you agree to these Terms.
  • EGift Cards are valid in the country and currency in which they were purchased.
  • EGift Cards cannot be used to purchase eGift Cards.
  • EGift Cards are not redeemable for cash and cannot be returned for a cash refund, except to the extent required by law.
  • EGift Cards are not re-sellable, and eGift Card orders cannot be cancelled, updated or refunded.
  • EGift Cards may not be redeemable for up to 4 hours on weekdays, and up to 12 hours on weekends.
  • Use of the eGift Card is limited to the amount of funds held on the eGift Card. The full amount of each purchase, including taxes, will be deducted from the funds held on the eGift Card, up to the total funds available on the eGift Card. Any unused balance will be placed in the recipient's eGift Card account and is not transferable. If you make a purchase and there are insufficient funds held on the eGift Card to cover that purchase, you must pay the difference by a valid credit card or debit card. To the extent permitted by law, the original expiration date will apply to any unused balance.
  • The risk of loss and title for eGift Cards pass to the purchaser upon our electronic transmission to the purchaser. We are not responsible for and will not replace lost or stolen eGift Cards. Protect your eGift Card as if it were cash and safeguard the eGift Card from unauthorized use.
  • Wayfair may provide eGift Card purchasers with information about the redemption status of eGift Cards.
  • Wayfair reserves the right to change these Terms from time to time in its discretion. Such revised terms will be effective as to any eGift Cards purchased after the date said revised Terms are posted to the Wayfair web sites.
  • Resale of an eGift Card or use for unauthorized advertising, marketing, sweepstakes or other promotional purposes is strictly prohibited. Your right to use the funds on the eGift Card is a limited right, subject to these Terms and applicable law. We are not responsible for pricing, typographical, or other errors, in any offer and reserve the right to cancel any orders resulting from such errors.
  • If we suspect any fraud or misuse in connection with an eGift Card, we reserve the right in our discretion to suspend or terminate use of the eGift Card.
  • The consideration paid for the eGift Card, including any unredeemed balances, is the property of Wayfair.
  • We do not currently collect or maintain any personally identifiable information regarding the purchasers of the Cards. However, we reserve the right to obtain personal information about you in accordance with the privacy policy found here if such information is necessary to service the Card or respond to your inquiries or for other purposes.
  • If any one or more of the covenants, agreements, provisions or terms of these Terms shall be for any reason whatsoever held invalid, then such covenants, agreements, provisions or terms shall be deemed severable from the remaining covenants, agreements, provisions or terms of these Terms shall in no way affect the validity or enforceability of the other provisions of these Terms.
  • These Terms sets forth the entire understanding of the parties relating to the subject matter hereof, and all prior understandings, written or oral, are superseded by these Terms. All terms and conditions set forth herein are applicable to the extent permitted by law.

Back to Top